Services Talent Knowledge
[…] In short, if the conveyance is for significantly less than fair-market value, the conveyance is not for fair consideration. Fair market value is mostly an objective standard, whether real estate, hard goods, or intellectual property. If real estate that is assessed at $500,000 is deeded to a family member for $1, or if a truck with a blue book value of $30,000 is sold for $1,000, the transaction is not for fair consideration.

What about that part of NYDCL §273 that requires the debtor to be rendered insolvent as a result of the conveyance? NYDCL §271 explains that “[a] person is insolvent when the present fair salable value of his assets is less than the amount that will be required to pay his probable liability on his existing debts as they become absolute and matured.” This definition makes sense because, if the person has assets that are greater than the person’s debts, the debtor possesses assets against which the creditor can collect the amount owed.