CPLR 5513(b) provides that a motion for leave to appeal must be made within 30 days of “the date of service by a party upon the party seeking permission of a copy of the judgment or order to be appealed from and written notice of its entry.”
To begin the CPLR 5513(b) 30-day clock, service must comply with CPLR 2103, which also permits the chief administrative judge to promulgate rules authorizing electronic service.