Real Property Tax Law
[…] By expressly including “renewable energy project” in the definition of “project,” this would unequivocally qualify renewable energy projects for financial assistance from an IDA. Further, the proposed amendment to Section 859-a(7)(b) of the GML includes consideration of “the project to the state’s renewable energy goals and emission reduction targets” under the Climate Leadership and Community Protection Act (CLCPA), among the criteria for granting financial assistance.
Our Project Development Practice Area will continue to monitor the state’s adoption of these amendments and will continue to distribute timely legal alerts.