Real Property Tax Law
[…] However, the taxing jurisdiction may, either by local law or resolution, announce its ongoing intent to enter into PILOT agreements for renewable energy projects, rather than individually respond to each owner/developer directly. The exemption under RPTL 487 is also extended to 2030, as opposed to 2025 under the current law.
General Municipal Law
Proposed amendments to Article 18 of the GML expressly include a definition of “renewable energy project” and incorporate such defined term within the broader definition of “project.” Under section 854 of the GML, “renewable energy project” would be added and “shall mean any project and associated real property on which the project is situated, that utilizes any system or equipment as set forth in section four hundred eighty-seven of the real property tax law or as defined pursuant to paragraph b of subdivision one of section sixty-six-p of the public service law.” By expressly including “renewable energy project” in the definition of “project,” this would unequivocally qualify renewable energy projects for financial assistance from an IDA. Further, the proposed amendment to Section 859-a(7)(b) of the GML includes consideration of “the project to the