North Carolina Power Corp., 338 N.C. 412, 450 S.E. 2d 896 (1994), had actually ruled contrary to PacifiCorp’s position, holding that North Carolina was not required to accept Virginia’s avoided cost determinations and to include those costs in North Carolina customer rates.[11]
The court summarily rejected PacifiCorp’s second argument, holding that PacifiCorp had not provided factual support, meaningful argument, or relevant authority to support its position.[12]
As to the third point, the court noted that PacifiCorp relied on the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (EPAct 2005), which added section 210(m) to PURPA, codified at 16 U.S.C. §824a-3(m)(7). That section provides that FERC “shall issue and enforce such regulations as are necessary to ensure that an electric utility that purchases electric energy or capacity from a [QF] under this section recovers all prudently incurred costs associated with the purchase.”