Services Talent Knowledge
[…] The plaintiff filed a timely notice of claim and commenced a negligence action against the county, among other defendants.

The county moved for summary judgment seeking dismissal of the complaint on the grounds that it did not receive prior written notice of the alleged defective condition, as required by the county’s local law. The lower court agreed with the county and granted the motion.

On appeal, the plaintiff asserted that the lower court had erred in its application of the local law and cited to New York Highway Law § 139(2) as controlling authority. Highway Law § 139(2) provides that a county may still be liable for a defective “highway” condition, in the absence of prior written notice, if such condition “existed for so long a period of time that the same should have been discovered and remedied in the exercise of reasonable care and diligence.”

Presented with an issue of statutory interpretation, the Fourth Department determined that the term “highway” as used in the statute includes a sidewalk and thus the constructive notice provision of Highway Law § 139(2) necessarily extended to sidewalk defects.