Services Talent Knowledge
[…] The Court's conclusions that the local zoning bans have only an "incidental" effect on regulation of the industry, and that the OGSML and the State's long-standing policy to promote the development of natural gas can "harmoniously coexist" with municipal-wide drilling bans, also signals some fundamental misunderstandings about oil and gas exploration and development.

Turning to the Court's analysis, it began, as it should, with the express language of the statutory provision at issue – ECL section 23-0303(2):

"[t]he provisions of [ECL article 23] shall supersede all local laws or ordinances relating to the regulation of the oil, gas and solution mining industries; but shall not supersede local government jurisdiction over local roads or the rights of local governments under the real property tax law[.]"